06 / 06 · Industry
Sports and playgrounds
Teping® safety surfaces based on rubber crumb and EPDM for outdoor use, and roll surfaces for halls: they absorb impact, resist slipping and withstand frost and sun.
- ready-made systems
- 4
- coating types
- 1
- Teping® products
- 14
Service conditions
What matters on site
- 01
Injury safety
A resilient, elastic surface absorbs impact and reduces the risk of injury from falls.
- 02
Outdoors all year round
The surfaces drain water, resist slipping and withstand repeated freezing.
- 03
Colour
Coloured EPDM granules are coloured right through and keep their colour even when the surface is damaged.
- 04
Substrate
Outdoor surfaces are laid on concrete, asphalt or a prepared ground base.
Site zones
Solutions by zone
Different rooms on one site work in different conditions. For each zone, the systems that suit its load, chemicals and temperature.
- 01
Sports halls
Sport PU: a rubber roll underlay with a self-levelling polyurethane topcoat. Shock absorption depends on the underlay thickness.
- 02
Outdoor sports grounds
EPDM surfaces and the two-layer Sport Combi for intensive sport.
- 03
Playgrounds
Seamless rubber crumb or EPDM surfaces with good shock absorption.
- 04
Winter ice rinks
The Sport Classic surface withstands repeated freezing, including for winter ice rinks.
Coating visualiser
A sports hall in 3D
A hall with a court and equipment. EPDM rubber crumb, rolls and polyurethane coatings in catalogue colours.
Ready-made systems
Systems for this industry
All Teping® coating systems for this type of site. The system name leads to its layer build-up, consumption and substrate requirements.
| System | Thickness | Load | Chemicals and liquids | Service range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
5.1 Teping Sport Classic safety surface |
from 10 mm | Moderate to significant: foot traffic, trolleys and forklifts on rubber tyres | Rain and water | −30 to +60 °C |
5.2 Teping Sport EPDM safety surface |
from 10 mm | Moderate to significant: foot traffic, trolleys and forklifts on rubber tyres | Rain and water | −30 to +60 °C |
5.3 Teping Sport Combi safety surface |
12–20 mm | Moderate to significant: foot traffic, trolleys and forklifts on rubber tyres | Rain and water | −30 to +60 °C |
5.4 Teping Sport PU combined surface |
thin coat | Moderate to significant: foot traffic, trolleys and forklifts on rubber tyres | Water, fuels and oils, weak solutions of salts, acids and alkalis | −20 to +60 °C |
Teping® products
What the systems are made of
Products used in the systems for this industry. System numbers are listed under each name; the product card opens in the catalogue.
Teping AD RC5.1 · 5.2 · 5.3
Teping Sport Classic5.1
Teping Sport EPDM5.2
Teping Sport Combi5.3
Teping PU Primer 1K5.4
Teping AD RT5.4
Teping Sport Roll Base5.4
Teping Floor 205 PU Filler5.4
Teping Floor 205 PU S5.4
Teping Floor 205 PU Varnish Matt5.4
More for this site
Products from the tnpgroup.ru catalogue used on such sites beyond flooring.
Sports surfacesTeping Sport RollRoll surface for gyms, weightlifting halls and changing rooms.Product card
Sports surfacesTeping Sport Roll EPDM 15%Roll surface with coloured EPDM granules for fitness rooms.Product card
Sports surfacesTeping Sport Roll SDense roll surface with a smooth finish for ice arenas.Product card
Enamels & paintsTeping R 1155 MattMatt epoxy paint for stairs and ancillary rooms at sports facilities.Product card Projects
Where Teping® coatings are already at work
A few sites from the TNP Group reference list: area, city and the work carried out.
- 18,600 m²Olympic Park footbridges
- 18,200 m²Olympic Embankment cycle paths
- 1,100 m²Kindergarten playground
- 600 m²Sports complex
Systems and applications are based on the TNP technical solutions album 2025 and the 2025 industry albums (warehouses, production, car parks, educational buildings, sports facilities). Products and their names follow the tnpgroup.ru catalogue.
Tell us about your site
Describe the site, loads and timescale: a technologist will select a coating system and calculate the quantities.




